Agriculture and Rural Development ARD & Economic & Social Issues ESI MCQ study material For Nabard Gr A & B Exam


NABARD GR A & B  ESI & ARD SAMPLE MCQ’s

                          How has the global human population grown between the Industrial Revolution of around 1750 and 2013?
  a) 771 million to 7.1 billion
  b) 1.65 billion to 7.1 billion
  c) 771 million to 8.2 billion
  d) 1.65 million to 8.2 billion
             In what type of society have human beings lived for the majority of the time humans have been on planet Earth?
  a) agrarian societies
  b) pastoral societies
  c) hunter-gatherer societies
  d) industrial societies
             How do sociologists describe former ‘Third World’ societies that have moved towards an economic base in industrial production?
  a) developing countries
  b) peripheral countries
  c) globalizing countries
  d) newly industrializing countries
             Which definition best describes the process of globalization?
  a) capitalist companies are spreading across the planet
  b) we all now live in a single society
  c) individuals, groups and nations are becoming more interdependent
  d) human beings now live on every continent of the planet
             Wallerstein’s world-systems theory is inspired by:
  a) Marxism
  b) Interactionism
  c) Functionalism
  d) Poststructuralism
             What proportion of world trade is accounted for by transnational corporations?
  a) four fifths
  b) two thirds
  c) one quarter
  d) half
             Which of the following is not part of the argument made against globalization by sceptics?
  a) regionalization is occurring, not globalization
  b) economic globalization is occurring, not political globalization
  c) trading blocs are effective, not a global economy
  d) national governments are most significant, not international institutions
             In 2011, which world region had the lowest proportion of Internet users per head of population, but also the fastest rate of growth in users?
  a) Middle East
  b) Asia
  c) Oceania / Australia
  d) Africa
             The thesis of glocalization is associated with which theorist?
  a) Ulrich Beck
  b) Kenichi Ohmae
  c) Roland Robertson
  d) Judith Butler
             Which of the following is a true statement?
  a) human beings have existed on earth for about half a million years
  b) agriculture is only around twelve thousand years old
  c) civilizations date back around six thousand years
  d) all of the above
             Which of the following is NOT an example of a pre-modern social form:
  a) agrarian society
  b) ancient society
  c) industrial society
  d) pastoral society
             'Cultural relativism' is the idea that societies have to be studied in terms of their:
  a) own meanings and values
  b) family and kin relationships
  c) artistic and literary production
  d) religious and spiritual beliefs
             Which of these classification terms, when in use, would never have been used to describe, for example, Ghana in Africa?
  a) developing
  b) globalSouth
  c) majorityworld
  d) secondWorld
             Which of the following positions is NOT associated with the hyperglobalizers?
  a) citizens lose faith in existing systems of governance
  b) globalization needs to happen much more quickly
  c) individual countries no longer control their own economies
  d) regional institutions are becoming as powerful as nation-states
             Which one of these is NOT one of the 'newly industrializing countries'?
  a) Brazil
  b) South Korea
  c) Taiwan
  d) Hungary
             Which of the following is NOT an INGO?
  a) Greenpeace
  b) International Telegraph Union
  c) Amnesty International
  d) The Red Cross
             Put the GDPs of these countries in descending order:
  a) Sweden, Switzerland, Norway, Portugal
  b) Sweden, Norway, Switzerland, Portugal
  c) Portugal, Switzerland, Norway, Sweden
  d) Switzerland, Norway, Portugal, Sweden

The correct answers are:
             How has the global human population grown between the Industrial Revolution of around 1750 and 2013?
a) 771 million to 7.1 billion
             In what type of society have human beings lived for the majority of the time humans have been on planet Earth?
c) hunter-gatherer societies
             How do sociologists describe former ‘Third World’ societies that have moved towards an economic base in industrial production?
d) newly industrializing countries
             Which definition best describes the process of globalization?
c) individuals, groups and nations are becoming more interdependent
             Wallerstein’s world-systems theory is inspired by:
a) Marxism
             What proportion of world trade is accounted for by transnational corporations?
b) two thirds
             Which of the following is not part of the argument made against globalization by sceptics?
b) economic globalization is occurring, not political globalization
             In 2011, which world region had the lowest proportion of Internet users per head of population, but also the fastest rate of growth in users?
d) Africa
             The thesis of glocalization is associated with which theorist?
c) Roland Robertson
             Which of the following is a true statement?
d) all of the above
             Which of the following is NOT an example of a pre-modern social form:
c) industrial society
             'Cultural relativism' is the idea that societies have to be studied in terms of their:
a) own meanings and values
             Which of these classification terms, when in use, would never have been used to describe, for example, Ghana in Africa?
d) secondWorld
             Which of the following positions is NOT associated with the hyperglobalizers?
b) globalization needs to happen much more quickly
             Which one of these is NOT one of the 'newly industrializing countries'?
d) Hungary
             Which of the following is NOT an INGO?
b) International Telegraph Union
             Put the GDPs of these countries in descending order:
a) Sweden, Switzerland, Norway, Portugal

1. Jute cultivation in India is concentrated in the delta area of which of the following rivers?
a.            Ganga
b.            Mahanadi
c.             Brahamputra
d.            Godavari
Answer (a).
2. Which of the following is the largest irrigation canal in India?
a.            Buckingham Canal
b.            Sirhind Canal
c.             Indira Gandhi Canal
d.            Sutlej Yamuna Link Canal
Answer (c).
3. Which one of the following is the correct sequence in the decreasing order of production (in million tonnes) of the given foodgrains in India?
a.            Wheat - Rice - Pulses - Coarse cereals
b.            Rice - Wheat - Pulses - Coarse cereals
c.             Wheat - Rice - Coarse cereals - Pulses
d.            Rice - Wheat - Coarse cereals - Pulses
Answer (d). For 2011-12, the production for rice, wheat, coarse cereals and pulses has been 105.31, 94.88, 42.04 and 17.09 million tonnes respectively.
4. The eyes of potato are useful for
a.            Nutrition
b.            Respiration
c.             Vegetative Propagation
d.            Protection from predators
Answer (c).
5. What is Slash and Burn Agriculture?
a.            method of sugarcane cultivation
b.            process of deforestation
c.             agriculture without irrigation
d.            jhum cultivation
Answer (d).
6. Rotation of crops means
a.            growing of different crops in the same area in sequential seasons.
b.            shifting of area of same crops.
c.             growing two or more crops simultaneously to increase productivity.
d.            alternating crops with fruits over a period of years.
Answer (a).
7. The nitrogen present in the atmosphere is
a.            of no use to plants
b.            injurious to plants
c.             directly utilized by plants
d.            utilized through micro-organisms
Answer (d).
8. Which is the largest cotton growing State in India?
a.            Maharashtra
b.            Madhya Pradesh
c.             Andhra Pradesh
d.            Gujarat
Answer (d).
9. The variety of coffee largely grown in India is -
a.            Old Chicks
b.            Coorgs
c.             Arabica
d.            Kents
Answer (c).
10. Under which plan did the Government introduce an agricultural strategy which gave rise to Green Revolution?
a.            Third Five-Year Plan (FYP)
b.            Fourth FYP
c.             Fifth FYP
d.            Second FYP
Answer (b).
11. Laterite soil develops as a result of-
a.            Deposits of alluvial
b.            Deposition of loess
c.             Leaching of sedimentary rocks
d.            Wind-blown dust
Answer (c).
12. What kind of soil is treated with gypsum to make it suitable for cropping?
a.            Aluvial
b.            Acidic
c.             Water-logged
d.            Soil with excessive clay content
Answer (d).
13. The United Nations General Assembly has declared 2013 as the International Year of ____
a.            Quinoa
b.            Buckwheat
c.             Rice
d.            Jatropha
Answer (a).
14. Which one of the following is known as a pseudocereal?
a.            Wheat
b.            Quinoa
c.             Horse gram
d.            Barley
Answer (b).
15. Besides Rabi and Kharif, which is the third crop season in India?
a.            Zaid
b.            Barsati
c.             Sharad
d.            Jhum
Answer (a).
16. Kharif crops are harvested in -
a.            June - July
b.            October - November
c.             May - June
d.            March - April
Answer (b).
17. Coating urea with which of the following has been found to increase the yield of crops?
a.            Lime
b.            Ash
c.             Neem oil
d.            Eucalyptus oil
Answer (c).


Poultry, Egg and Meat

1.            The technique first described to determine the incipient spoilage in meat was
                A.homogenate extract volume (HEV)
B.agar Plate Count (APC)
C.extract Release Volume (ERV)
D.none of the above
Answer: Option C

2.            Which of the following is responsible for a musty or earthy flavor?
                A.Actinomycetes
B.Flavobacterium
C.both (a) and (b)
D.Pseudomonas syncyanea

Answer: Option A

________________________________________
3.            Molds causing spoilage of eggs include species of
                A.Cladosporium
B.Mucor
C.Thamnidium
D.all of these
Answer: Option D

________________________________________
4.            Vacuum packaged meats are spoiled by
                A.thermosphacta
B.Lactobacilli
C.Both (a) and (b)
D.none of these
Answer: Option C

________________________________________
5.            More spoilage of eggs is caused by
                A.bacteria than molds
B.molds than bacteria
C.synergistically
D.none of these
Answer: Option A

6.            The growth of Streptomyces on straw or elsewhere near the egg may produce
                A.musty or earthy flavors
B.hay odour
C.fishy flavor
D.cabbage-water flavor
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A

________________________________________
7.            Unopened, sliced bacon, packaged in material somewhat highly resistant to oxygen permeability, is spoiled mostly by
                A.Lactobacilli
B.Micrococci
C.fecal Streptococci
D.molds
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A

________________________________________
8.            Pink rots in eggs is caused by the strains of
                A.Pseudomonas
B.Pseudomonas fluorescens
C.species of Micrococcus or Bacillus
D.none of the above
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A

________________________________________
9.            Beef hams are made spongy by species of
                A.Rhodotorula
B.Bacillus
C.Pseudomonas
D.red Bacillus
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B

10.          The red color of meat, called its bloom, may be changed to shades of green, brown or grey as a result of production of oxidizing compounds by bacteria. Which of the following species are reported to cause the greening of sausage?
                A.Lactobacillus
B.Leuconostoc
C.Both (a) and (b)
D.Pseudomonas
Answer: Option C

11.          Yellow discolorations in meat are caused by bacteria with yellow pigments, usually species of
                A.Micrococcus
B.Flavobacterium
C.both (a) and (b)
D.Pseudomonas syncyanea
Answer: Option C

________________________________________
12.          Which of the following (s) is/are responsible for the green patches on the surface of meats under aerobic conditions?
                A.P. expansum
B.P. asperulum
C.P. oxalicum
D.All of these
Answer: Option D

________________________________________
13.          Which of the following microorganisms grow in beef at a temperature of 15°C and above?
                A.Micrococci
B.Pseudomonas
C.Both (a) and (b)
D.Lactobacillus
Answer: Option C

________________________________________
14.          Green rots in eggs is chiefly caused by
                A.Pseudomonas fluorescens
B.Micrococcus or Bacillus species
C.Molds or yeasts
D.all of the above
Answer: Option A

________________________________________
15.          Black rots in eggs is most commonly caused by
                A.species of Proteus
B.species of Micrococcus or Bacillus
C.molds or yeasts
D.all of these
Answer: Option A


1.            Which one of the following was launched with the objective of helping the poor in rural areas to become self-employed?
a) DPAP
b) IRDP
c) TRYSEM
d) DDP

2.            In Indian economy, the principal means of transportation is
a) airways
b) railways
c) waterways
d) roadways

3.            Which of the following organizations looks after the credit needs of agriculture and rural development in India?
a) FCI
b) IDBI
c) NABARD
d) ICAR

4.            Which of the following estimates the National Income in India?
a) Central Statistical Organization
b) National Income Committee
c) Planning commission
d) Reserve Bank of India

5.            In India which of the following taxes is levied by the state governments?
a) Excise duty on liquor
b) Capital gains tax
c) Customs tax
d) corporation tax

6.            Which industry employs the largest number of women in India?
a) tea
b) textile
c) jute
d) coal

7.            Which of the following is not a cash crop?
a) Jute
b) groundnut
c) jowar
d) sugarcane

8.            An economy is at the ‘take off’ stage on its path to development when it
a) becomes stagnant
b) begins steady growth
c) is liberalized
d) gets maximum foreign aid

9.            Which among the following treaties provided for a common currency for the member countries of European Community?
a) Brussels Treaty
b) Geneva Convention
c) Maastricht Treaty
d) Treaty of Versailles

10.          SEBI stands for
a) Science and Engineering Board of India
b) Securities and Exchange Board of India
c) Social Equity Bureau of India
d) Science and Educational Board of India
Answers
1.            TRYSEM
2.            railways
3.            NABARD
4.            Central Statistical Organization
5.            Excise duty on liquor
6.            tea
7.            jowar
8.            begins steady growth
9.            Mastricht Treaty
10.          Securities and Exchange Board of India


MCQ Rural Marketing
Q1) The demand for goods in India and services in India depends largely on ?
oAgriculture
oRainfall
oInflation
oIncome( ans- agriculture)

Q2)___________media have a greater effect than the impersonal ones in the rural marketing context?
oPersonal
oImpersonal
oDirect
oIndirect(ans-personal)

Q3) India is a land of agriculture and most of the population resides in :-
oVillages
oCities
oUrban area
oTowns(ans-Villages)

Q4) Marketing has been recognized as a profession in :-
o1980
o1960
o1970
o1950(Ans-1950)

Q5) the government is motivation students who are raduates in :-
oRural Marketing
oRural development
oMarketing Education
oAll of the above(Ans- all of the above)


1.            Percentage of protein in fish is:
A.            Less than 30       B.            30 - 35
C.            35 - 40   D.            Above 40
Answer: Option A

2.            (A x B) x C is:
A.            Single cross         B.            Double cross
C.            Three way cross               D.            Top cross
Answer: Option C
3.            ______ is gram-positive:
A.            Xanthomonas    B.            Corynebacterium
C.            Pseudomonas   D.            Erwinia
Answer: Option B

4.            _______ convert nitrite (NO2) compounds into nitrates (NO3):
A.            Nitrobacter         B.            Nitrosomonas
C.            Rhizobium           D.            Azotobacter
Answer: Option A

5.            _______ converts ammonia into nitrite:
A.            Nitrobacter         B.            Nitrosomonas
C.            Rhizobium           D.            Azotobacter
Answer: Option B

6.            _______ the physical methods used for controlling nematodes:
A.            Heat      B.            Radiation
C.            Osmotic pressure            D.            All of the above
Answer: Option D

7.            Alley cropping' means:
A.            Growing of pastures in between two widely spaced rows of fast growing trees  B.            Growing of field crops in between two widely spaced rows of fast growing trees
C.            Growing of only short duration crops in between two widely spaced rows of fast growing trees D.            Growing of only fooder crops in between two widely spaced rows of first growing trees
Answer: Option B

8.            Which one of the following statement is correct?
A.            Blue green algae fix 20-30 kg N/ha in a rice field B.            Blue green algae fix 40-50 kg N/ha in a rice field
C.            Blue green algae fix 8-10 kg N/ha in a rice field   D.            Blue green algae fix 60-70 kg N/ha in a rice field
Answer: Option A
9.            Ascent of cell sap' from root to the treetop is exercised by:
A.            Phloem                B.            Xylem
C.            Cambium cell     D.            Lanticles
Answer: Option B

Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
10.          Which one of the following seed rate (kg/ha) is not correctly matched with crop?
A.            Wheat = 100       B.            Urd = 20
C.            Maize = 18          D.            Mustard = 20


11.          Layering' is useful for propagation of:
A.            Rose      B.            Garlic
C.            Lemon  D.            Sugarcane
Answer: Option A

12.          Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
A.            Shantiniketan: F. L. Brayne          B.            Gurgon Experiment: Daniel Hmilton
C.            Etawah Pilot Project: Arthur T. Mosher  D.            Marthandam Project: Spencer Hatch
Answer: Option D

13.          Which one of the following is the structure concerned with photorespiration?
A.            Mitochondria     B.            Peroxisome
C.            Ribosome            D.            Lysosome
Answer: Option B

14.          Which one of the following is not narrow leavd weeds?
A.            Cynodon dactylon           B.            Cyprus rotundus
C.            Setaria glouca    D.            Melilotus indica
Answer: Option D

15.          Range' is the measurement between:
A.            Highest and lowest         B.            Medium and owest
C.            Average and highest      D.            None of above
Answer: Option A

16.          Which of the following is not correctly matched?
A.            Unorganized market organization            B.            Regulated market - Control
C.            Perfect market - Competition    D.            Terminal market - Area
Answer: Option D

17.          Record keeping' should be characterized by:
A.            Completeness   B.            Accuracy
C.            Simplicity             D.            All of the above
Answer: Option D

18.          What will be the nutritive ratio of the feed which contains 70% T.D.N and 14% D.C.P.?
A.            1;4          B.            1;5
C.            1;0.2      D.            None of above
Answer: Option B

19.          "Fluid mosaic model" relates to the structure of:
A.            Cell Wall               B.            Protoplasm
C.            Biomembrane   D.            Nucleic acid
Answer: Option C
20.          "Hollow-heart" disease of sugar beet is caused due to:
A.            Salt toxicity         B.            Boron deficiency
C.            Moisture stress                D.            Air pollutant
Answer: Option B

Join For Free Agriculture and Rural Development ARD & Economic & Social Issues ESI study material For Nabard Gr A & B Exam


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

HOW TO PREPARE & CRACK RRB Non Technical Recruitment 2016 EXAM:RRB Non Technical Recruitment 2016 STUDY MATERIAL BOOKS TIPS TRICKS STRATEGIES PREPARATION STUDY PLAN PAPER PATTERN SYLLABUS QUESTION PAPERS

HOW TO CRACK & PREPARE SSC CGL: SSC CGL TIER 1 & TIER 2 STUDY MATERIAL BOOKS TIPS TRICKS STRATEGIES PREPARATION PLANS QUESTION PAPERS SYLLABUS