Nabard Grade A & B 2017 Exam Mcq Study Material On Paper 2 Agriculture By Das Sir


1. The technique first described to determine the incipient spoilage in meat was
A.homogenate extract volume (HEV)
B.agar Plate Count (APC)
C.extract Release Volume (ERV)
D.none of the above
Answer: Option C
---------------------------------------------------------------------
2. Which of the following is responsible for a musty or earthy flavor?
A.Actinomycetes
B.Flavobacterium
C.both (a) and (b)
D.Pseudomonas syncyanea
Answer: Option A
------------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Molds causing spoilage of eggs include species of
A.Cladosporium
B.Mucor
C.Thamnidium
D.all of these
Answer: Option D
________________________________________
4. Vacuum packaged meats are spoiled by
A.thermosphacta
B.Lactobacilli
C.Both (a) and (b)
D.none of these
Answer: Option C
________________________________________
5. More spoilage of eggs is caused by
A.bacteria than molds
B.molds than bacteria
C.synergistically
D.none of these
Answer: Option A
6. The growth of Streptomyces on straw or elsewhere near the egg may produce
A.musty or earthy flavors
B.hay odour
C.fishy flavor
D.cabbage-water flavor
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
7. Unopened, sliced bacon, packaged in material somewhat highly resistant to oxygen permeability, is spoiled mostly by
A.Lactobacilli
B.Micrococci
C.fecal Streptococci
D.molds
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
8. Pink rots in eggs is caused by the strains of
A.Pseudomonas
B.Pseudomonas fluorescens
C.species of Micrococcus or Bacillus
D.none of the above
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
9. Beef hams are made spongy by species of
A.Rhodotorula
B.Bacillus
C.Pseudomonas
D.red Bacillus
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
---------------------------------------------------------------------
10. The red color of meat, called its bloom, may be changed to shades of green, brown or grey as a result of production of oxidizing compounds by bacteria. Which of the following species are reported to cause the greening of sausage?
A.Lactobacillus
B.Leuconostoc
C.Both (a) and (b)
D.Pseudomonas
Answer: Option C
--------------------------------------------------------------------
11. Yellow discolorations in meat are caused by bacteria with yellow pigments, usually species of
A.Micrococcus
B.Flavobacterium
C.both (a) and (b)
D.Pseudomonas syncyanea
Answer: Option C
________________________________________
12. Which of the following (s) is/are responsible for the green patches on the surface of meats under aerobic conditions?
A.P. expansum
B.P. asperulum
C.P. oxalicum
D.All of these
Answer: Option D
________________________________________
13. Which of the following microorganisms grow in beef at a temperature of 15°C and above?
A.Micrococci
B.Pseudomonas
C.Both (a) and (b)
D.Lactobacillus
Answer: Option C
________________________________________
14. Green rots in eggs is chiefly caused by
A.Pseudomonas fluorescens
B.Micrococcus or Bacillus species
C.Molds or yeasts
D.all of the above
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
15. Black rots in eggs is most commonly caused by
A.species of Proteus
B.species of Micrococcus or Bacillus
C.molds or yeasts
D.all of these
Answer: Option A

16. Jute cultivation in India is concentrated in the delta area of which of the following rivers?
a. Ganga
b. Mahanadi
c. Brahamputra
d. Godavari
Answer (a).

17. Which of the following is the largest irrigation canal in India?
a. Buckingham Canal
b. Sirhind Canal
c. Indira Gandhi Canal
d. Sutlej Yamuna Link Canal
Answer (c).
18. Which one of the following is the correct sequence in the decreasing order of production (in million tonnes) of the given foodgrains in India?
a. Wheat - Rice - Pulses - Coarse cereals
b. Rice - Wheat - Pulses - Coarse cereals
c. Wheat - Rice - Coarse cereals - Pulses
d. Rice - Wheat - Coarse cereals - Pulses
Answer (d). For 2011-12, the production for rice, wheat, coarse cereals and pulses has been 105.31, 94.88, 42.04 and 17.09 million tonnes respectively.
19. The eyes of potato are useful for
a. Nutrition
b. Respiration
c. Vegetative Propagation
d. Protection from predators
Answer (c).
20. What is Slash and Burn Agriculture?
a. method of sugarcane cultivation
b. process of deforestation
c. agriculture without irrigation
d. jhum cultivation
Answer (d).
21. Rotation of crops means
a. growing of different crops in the same area in sequential seasons.
b. shifting of area of same crops.
c. growing two or more crops simultaneously to increase productivity.
d. alternating crops with fruits over a period of years.
Answer (a).
22. The nitrogen present in the atmosphere is
a. of no use to plants
b. injurious to plants
c. directly utilized by plants
d. utilized through micro-organisms
Answer (d).
23. Which is the largest cotton growing State in India?
a. Maharashtra
b. Madhya Pradesh
c. Andhra Pradesh
d. Gujarat
Answer (d).
24. The variety of coffee largely grown in India is -
a. Old Chicks
b. Coorgs
c. Arabica
d. Kents
Answer (c).
25. Under which plan did the Government introduce an agricultural strategy which gave rise to Green Revolution?
a. Third Five-Year Plan (FYP)
b. Fourth FYP
c. Fifth FYP
d. Second FYP
Answer (b).
26. Laterite soil develops as a result of-
a. Deposits of alluvial
b. Deposition of loess
c. Leaching of sedimentary rocks
d. Wind-blown dust
Answer (c).
27. What kind of soil is treated with gypsum to make it suitable for cropping?
a. Aluvial
b. Acidic
c. Water-logged
d. Soil with excessive clay content
Answer (d).
28. The United Nations General Assembly has declared 2013 as the International Year of ____
a. Quinoa
b. Buckwheat
c. Rice
d. Jatropha
Answer (a).
29. Which one of the following is known as a pseudocereal?
a. Wheat
b. Quinoa
c. Horse gram
d. Barley
Answer (b).
30. Besides Rabi and Kharif, which is the third crop season in India?
a. Zaid
b. Barsati
c. Sharad
d. Jhum
Answer (a).
31. Kharif crops are harvested in -
a. June - July
b. October - November
c. May - June
d. March - April
Answer (b).
32. Coating urea with which of the following has been found to increase the yield of crops?
a. Lime
b. Ash
c. Neem oil
d. Eucalyptus oil
Answer (c).

Previous Year Papers Of 2009 & 2010 Of Phase 1 Is Available At This Link 

For Preparation Of Phase 1 & 2 Join My Facebook Nabard Group At This Link  








Buy Indian Economy By Ramesh Singh


Forestry Solution (for all Forestry Competitive Exams.) (English)

Chicken Now (English)

Handbook of Horticulture (English) 1st Edition




Buy NABARD Assistant Manager

Buy National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

Buy Role of Nabard in Rural Transformation

Buy NABARD GRADE A

Buy Nabard and its significance in agriculture 

Buy Agricultural Finance in India 

Buy National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development 

The Philosophy of Global Warming (English)


IMPORTANT BOOKS FOR REFERENCE:

136-Hour Course In Finance for Non-Financial Managers  

2.Finance for NonFinanciers


3Principles of Management – Koontz and O’Donnell





No comments: