SPECIALIST OFFICER IT STUDY MATERIAL ON MCQ's of Computer Data Communication & Networks



SPECIALIST OFFICER IT MCQ's of Computer Data Communication & Networks BY DAS SIR,KOLKATA (09038870684)

1. If a computer on the network shares resources for others to use, it is called ____
a. Server                                         b. Client                                      c. Mainframe
2. Terminators are used in ______ topology.
a. Bus                                             b. Star                                         c. Ring
3. In _____ topology, if a computer’s network cable is broken, whole network goes down.
a. Bus                                             b. Star                                         c. Mesh
4. For large networks, _______ topology is used.
a. Bus                                             b. Star                                        c. Ring
5. ISO stands for
a. International Standard Organization
b. International Student Organization
c. Integrated Services Organization
6. ISO OSI model is used in
a. Stand alone PC                          b. Network environment          c. Transmission
 7.  We can divide today's networks into ____ broad categories.
a.    four                                       b.   three                                  c.   five
8. ____ layer decides which physical pathway the data should take.
a. Application                               b. Network                                c. Physical
9. ISDN is an example of ______ network
a. Circuit switched                      b. Packet switched                      c. Message switched
10. X.25 is an example of ______ network
a. Circuit switched                     b. Packet switched                      c. Frame Relay
11. _____________ allows LAN users to share computer programs and data.
a. Communication server               b. Print server                      c. File server
12. Print server uses ________ which is a buffer that holds data before it is send to the printer.
a. Queue                                         b. Spool                                c. Node
13. A standalone program that has been modified to work on a LAN by including concurrency controls such as file and record locking is an example of____
a. LAN intrinsic software             b. LAN aware software        c. Groupware
14. The ______ portion of LAN management software restricts access, records user activities and audit data etc.
a. Configuration management
b. Security management
c. Performance management
15. What is the max cable length of STP?
a. 100 ft                       b. 200 ft                   c. 100 m                  d. 200 m
16. What is the max data capacity of STP?
a. 10 mbps                  b. 100 mbps             c. 1000 mbps          d. 10000 mbps

17. Which connector STP uses?
a. BNC                        b. RJ-11                   c. RJ-45                  d. RJ-69
18. What is the central device in star topology?
a. STP server              b. Hub/switch         c. PDC                     d. Router

19. What is max data capacity for optical fiber cable?
a. 10 mbps                 b. 100 mbps            c. 1000 mbps            d. 10000 mbps

20. Which of the following architecture uses CSMA/CD access method?
a. ARC net                 b. Ethernet             c. PRI                       d. ARP
Answer:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
a
a
a
b
a
b
b
c
a
b
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
c
b
a
b
d
b
c
b
c
b


MCQ’s of Ethernet:

1. What is the hexadecimal equivalent of the Ethernet address 01011010 00010001 01010101 00011000 10101010 00001111?
A)           5A:88: AA:18:55:F0
B)           5A:81:BA:81:AA:0F
C)           5A:18:5A:18:55:0F
D)           5A:11:55:18:AA:0F
 2. If an Ethernet destination address is 07:01:02:03:04:05, then this is a ______ address.
A)  unicast                  B)   multicast                C)   broadcast                  D)   any of the above
 3. If an Ethernet destination address is 08:07:06:05:44:33, then this is a ______ address.
A)   unicast                B)    multicast               C)    broadcast                  D)    any of the above
 4. Which of the following could not be an Ethernet unicast destination?
A)           43:7B:6C: DE:10:00
B)           44:AA:C1:23:45:32
C)           46:56:21:1A:DE:F4
D)           48:32:21:21:4D:34
 5. Which of the following could not be an Ethernet multicast destination?
A)           B7:7B:6C:DE:10:00
B)           7B:AA:C1:23:45:32
C)           7C:56:21:1A:DE:F4
D)           83:32:21:21:4D:34
 6. _______ is the most widely used local area network protocol.
A)   Token Ring              B)    Token Bus              C)   Ethernet         D)    none of the above
 7. The IEEE 802.3 Standard defines _________ CSMA/CD as the access method for first-generation 10-Mbps Ethernet.
A)  1-persistent              B)   p-persistent          C)   non-persistent        D)    none of the above
 8. The _______ layer of Ethernet consists of the LLC sublayer and the MAC sublayer.
A)   data link                 B)   physical                       C)   network                  D)  none of the above
 9. The _____ sublayer is responsible for the operation of the CSMA/CD access method and framing.
A)  LLC                        B)   MII                               C)   MAC                   D)   none of the above
 10. Each station on an Ethernet network has a unique _______ address imprinted on its network interface card (NIC).
A)  5-byte                   B)   32-bit                             C)   48-bit              D)   none of the above
 11. The minimum frame length for 10-Mbps Ethernet is _______bytes.
A)   32                       B)    80                                  C)    128                      D)    none of the above
 12. The maximum frame length for 10-Mbps Ethernet is ________ bytes.
A)   1518                  B)   1500                               C)   1200                      D)    none of the above
 13. _________ uses thick coaxial cable.
A)  10Base5             B)  10Base2                           C)   10Base-T                D)   10Base-F
 14. __________ uses thin coaxial cable.
A)   10Base5            B)    10Base2                        C)    10Base-T                 D)    10Base-F
 15. _________ uses four twisted-pair cables that connect each station to a common hub.
A)  10Base5             B)   10Base2                       C)   10Base-T                    D)   10Base-F
 16. ________ uses fiber-optic cable.
A)  10Base5             B)   10Base2                        C)   10Base-T                   D)   10Base-F
 17. Fast Ethernet has a data rate of ________Mbps.
A)  10                      B)  100                               C)   1000                            D)   10,000
 18. In _________, auto negotiation allows two devices to negotiate the mode or data rate of operation.
A)  Standard             B)   Fast Ethernet              C)   Gigabit Ethernet          D)   Ten-Gigabit Ethernet
 19. __________ uses two pairs of twisted-pair cable.
A)  100Base-TX       B)   100Base-FX               C)  100Base-T4                  D)   none of the above
 20. _________ uses two fiber-optic cables.
A) 100Base-TX         B) 100Base-FX              C) 100Base-T4                  D)  none of the above
 21. _________ uses four pairs of voice-grade, or higher, twisted-pair cable.
A) 100Base-TX         B)  100Base-FX             C)   100Base-T4                 D)    none of the above
 22. Gigabit Ethernet has a data rate of ________Mbps.
A)  10                       B)  100                             C)  1000                             D)  10,000
 23. Gigabit Ethernet access methods include _______ mode.
A)  half-duplex        B)   full-duplex                C)   both (a) and (b)            D)   neither (a) nor (b)
 24. __________ uses two optical fibers and a short-wave laser source,
A)  1000Base-SX    B)  1000Base-LX            C)   1000Base-T                  D)    none of the above
25. __________uses two optical fibers and a long-wave laser source.
A) 1000Base-SX      B) 1000Base-LX            C) 1000Base-T                    D)  none of the above
 26. __________ uses four twisted pairs.
A)  1000Base-SX     B)    1000Base-LX          C)     1000Base-T              D)     none of the above
 27. ________ uses short-wave 850-nm multimode fiber.
A)   10GBase-S        B)    10GBase-L              C)     10GBase-E               D)      none of the above
 28. ________uses long-wave 1310-nm single mode fiber.
A)  10GBase-S         B)   10GBase-L               C)   10GBase-E                 D)    none of the above
 29. ________ uses 1550-mm single mode fiber.
A)   10GBase-S        B)    10GBase-L              C)     10GBase-E               D)      none of the above
 30. In Ethernet addressing, if the least significant bit of the first byte is 0, the address is _________.
A)    unicast              B)     multicast                C)     broadcast                D)    none of the above
 31. In Ethernet addressing, if the least significant bit of the first byte is 1, the address is _________.
A)   unicast               B)    multicast                 C)     broadcast                  D)     none of the above
 32. In Ethernet addressing, if all the bits are 1s, the address is _________.
A)  unicast               B)   multicast                   C)   broadcast                      D)   none of the above
 33. ______defines a protocol data unit (PDU) that is somewhat similar to that of HDLC.
A)  MAC                 B)  LLC                           C)   LLU                            D)    none of the above
 34. The purpose of the _______ is to provide flow and error control for the upper-layer protocols that actually demand these services
A)   MAC              B)    LLC                         C)    LLU                            D)    none of the above
 35. In the Ethernet, the _______field is actually added at the physical layer and is not (formally) part of the frame.
A)  CRC                B)   preamble                  C)   address                           D)   none of the above
 ANSWERS:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
D
B
A
A
C
C
A
A
C
C
D
A
A
B
C
D
B
B
A
B
C
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35







C
C
A
B
C
A
B
C
A
B
C
B
B
B









1-       The sharing of a medium and its link by two or more devices is called _______.
A)   modulation        B)    encoding           C)     line discipline           D)      multiplexing
 2.            Which multiplexing technique transmits analog signals?
A)  FDM                  B)   TDM                   C)   WDM                         D)   (a) and (c)
 3.            Which multiplexing technique transmits digital signals?
A)  FDM                 B)  TDM                    C)  WDM                          D)  None of the above
  4.             Which multiplexing technique shifts each signal to a different carrier frequency?
A)  FDM                 B)   TDM                  C)   Both (a) and (b)          D)   None of the above
  5.            In synchronous TDM, for n signal sources of the same data rate, each frame contains _______ slots.
A)  n                        B)   n + 1                   C)   n – 1                           D)   0 to n
 6.           In TDM, the transmission rate of the multiplexed path is usually _______ the sum of the transmission rates of the signal sources.
A)  greater than       B)  less than              C)  equal to                         D)  not related to
 7.           Which multiplexing technique involves signals composed of light beams?
A)  FDM                 B)  TDM                   C)   WDM                          D)   none of the above
8.              _________ utilization is the use of available bandwidth to achieve specific goals.
A)  Frequency            B)   Bandwidth              C)    Amplitude          D)    None of the above
9.________ can be achieved by using multiplexing; ______ can be achieved by using spreading.
A)           Efficiency; privacy and antijamming
B)           Privacy and antijamming; efficiency
C)           Privacy and efficiency; antijamming
D)           Efficiency and antijamming; privacy
  10.           ________ is the set of techniques that allows the simultaneous transmission of multiple signals across a single data link.
A)  Demodulating      B)   Multiplexing           C)   Compressing       D)    None of the above

 11.           In a multiplexed system, __ lines share the bandwidth of ____ link.
A)  1; n                      B)  1; 1                           C)   n; 1                       D)   n; n
12.         The word ______ refers to the portion of a _______ that carries a transmission.
A)  channel; link       B)  link; channel            C)  line; channel           D)  line; link
  13.           ______ can be applied when the bandwidth of a link (in hertz) is greater than the combined bandwidths of the signals to be transmitted.
A)  TDM                   B)   FDM                      C)   Both (a) or (b)         D)  Neither (a) or (b)
14.   FSM is an _________technique.
A)  analog              B)   digital                  C)   either (a) or (b)             D)   none of the above
 15.           ____ is designed to use the high bandwidth capability of fiber-optic cable.
A)  FDM                B)   TDM                   C)    WDM                         D)    None of the above
 16.           ______ is an analog multiplexing technique to combine optical signals.
A)  FDM                B)   TDM                   C)   WDM                         D)    None of the above
 17.           _____ is a digital process that allows several connections to share the high bandwidth of a link.
A)   FDM               B)   TDM                    C)   WDM                         D)    None of the above
 18.           _____ is a digital multiplexing technique for combining several low-rate channels into one high-rate one.
A)  FDM                 B)  TDM                   C)   WDM                          D)   None of the above
 19.           We can divide ____ into two different schemes: synchronous or statistical.
A)  FDM                 B)   TDM                  C)   WDM                         D)    none of the above
 20.           In ________ TDM, each input connection has an allotment in the output even if it is not sending data.
A)  synchronous      B)  statistical            C)   isochronous                 D)  none of the above
 21.           In ________ TDM, slots are dynamically allocated to improve bandwidth efficiency.
A)  synchronous         B)   statistical              C)   isochronous             D)   none of the above
  22 .          In ________, we combine signals from different sources to fit into a larger bandwidth.
A)  spread spectrum    B)  line coding             C)  block coding            D)  none of the above
23.   _______ is designed to be used in wireless applications in which stations must be able to share the medium without interception by an eavesdropper and without being subject to jamming from a malicious intruder.
A)  Spread spectrum   B)   Multiplexing          C)   Modulation         D)   None of the above.
 24.           The _______ technique uses M different carrier frequencies that are modulated by the source signal. At one moment, the sign modulates one carrier frequency; at the next moment, the signal modulates another carrier frequency.
A)  FDM                   B)   DSSS                        C)   FHSS                   D)   TDM
 25.           The ______ technique expands the bandwidth of a signal by replacing each data bit with n bits.
A)   FDM                  B)    DSSS                        C)    FHSS                  D)   TDM
 ANSWERS:

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
D
D
B
A
A
A
C
B
A
B
C
A
B
A
C
C
B
B
B
A
B
A
A
C
B





1 comment:

Tamal kumar Das said...

For Best Classroom Coaching Crash Course In Kolkata Or Study Materials (Online/Offline) Solved Previous Year Papers Tips Tricks Strategies & Preparation Plan ForIBPS CWE PO & SPECIALIST OFFICER IT/LAW/HR/MARKETING Entrance Exam 2015 Visit http://tsa1998.blogspot.in